Representatives

Chair - Mayor Joshua Penner


City of Orting
104 Bridge Street South
Orting, WA  98360
Email Mayor Penner

Vice Chair - Councilmember Shannon Reynolds


City of Fircrest
115 Ramsdell St.
Fircrest, WA 98466
Email Shannon Reynolds

City of Auburn

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Vacant

City of Bonney Lake

  • Representative: Councilmember Justin Evans
  • Alternate: Councilmember Gwendolyn Fullerton

City of Buckley

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Councilmember Brandon Green

Town of Carbonado

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Vacant

City of DuPont

  • Representative: Councilmember Kevin Ballard
  • Alternate: Councilmember Maame Bassaw 

Town of Eatonville

  • Representative: Mayor David Baublits
  • Alternate: Councilmember Kyle Litzenberger

City of Edgewood

  • Representative: Councilmember Nate Lowry
  • Alternate: Mayor Daryl Eidinger

City of Fife

  • Representative: Councilmember Bryan Yambe
  • Alternate: Deputy Mayor Dee-Dee Gethers

City of Fircrest

  • Representative: Councilmember Shannon Reynolds
  • Alternate: Councilmember Nikki Bufford

City of Gig Harbor

  • Representative: Councilmember Jeni Woock
  • Alternate: Mayor Tracie Markley

City of Lakewood

  • Representatives: Mayor Jason Whalen and Councilmember Paul Bocchi
  • Alternate: Vacant

City of Milton

  • Representative: Councilmember Tim Ceder
  • Alternate: Councilmember Phil Linden

City of Orting

  • Representative: Mayor Joshua Penner
  • Alternate: Councilmember John Williams

City of Pacific

  • Representative: Councilmember David Storaasli
  • Alternate: Vacant

Pierce County

  • Representatives: Executive Bruce Dammeier and Councilmembers Derek Young, Dave Morell, Ryan Mello
  • Alternates: Councilmembers Marty Campbell, Jani Hitchen, Hans Zeiger

Port of Tacoma

  • Representative: Commissioner Deanna Keller
  • Alternates: Commissioner Kristin Ang

City of Puyallup

  • Representatives: Deputy Mayor Ned Witting, Councilmember Dennis King
  • Alternate: Vacant

City of Roy

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Vacant

City of Ruston

  • Representative: Mayor Bruce Hopkins
  • Alternate: Vacant

Town of South Prairie

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Vacant

Town of Steilacoom

  • Representative: Councilmember Roger Neal
  • Alternate: Councilmember Elizabeth Grasher

City of Sumner

  • Representative: Councilmember Patrick Reed
  • Alternate:  Councilmember Charla Neuman

City of Tacoma

  • Representatives: Deputy Mayor Catherine Ushka and Councilmembers John Hines and Sarah Rumbaugh
  • Alternate: Councilmember Joe Bushnell

City of University Place

  • Representatives: Mayor Pro Tem Javier Figueroa and Councilmember Stan Flemming
  • Alternates: Councilmembers Denise McCluskey and Edward Wood

Town of Wilkeson

  • Representative: Councilmember Mark Zumba
  • Alternate: Vacant 

Ex-Officio / Associate Members


Pierce County Library District

  • Representative: Vacant
  • Alternate: Vacant

Pierce Transit

  • Representative: Darin Stavish
  • Alternate: Alexandra Mather

Puget Sound Regional Council

  • Representative: Paul Inghram
  • Alternate: Pavithra Parthasarathi

Puyallup Tribe of Indians


  • Representative: Andrew Strobel
  • Alternate: Vacant

South Sound Military & Communities Partnership

  • Representative: Bill Adamson
  • Alternate: Vacant

Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department


  • Representative: Dr. Anthony L-T Chen
  • Alternate: Jessica Gehle

Washington State Department of Transportation

  • Representative: Theresa Turpin
  • Alternate: Dennis Engel

Council Clerk


Danica Williams
Email Clerk
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
2401 S. 35th St.
Tacoma, WA 98409