Council Contact Information

Contact Information

Pierce County Council
930 Tacoma Ave. S.
10th Floor, Rm 1046
Tacoma, WA 98402

Parking & Directions

Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
(Excluding Holidays)

Contact Us
Phone: (253) 798-7777
Phone: (800) 992-2456
Fax: (253) 798-7509

Contact Form

Email: [email protected]
piercecountywa.gov

Comment on Legislation
To Comment on Legislation > Select the Proposal you wish to comment on:

Get Started

Councilmembers

NameDistrictPhoneEmail
Dave Morell
District 1: Communities of Bonney Lake, Buckley, Carbonado, Greenwater, Orting, South Hill, South Prairie, Wilkeson.
(253) 798-3635
[email protected]
Hans Zeiger
District 2: Communities of Browns Point, Dash Point, Edgewood, Fife, Lakeland, Milton, Northeast Tacoma, Pacific, Puyallup, Sumner, Port of Tacoma.
(253) 798-2222[email protected]
Amy CruverDistrict 3: Communities of Ashford, Eatonville, Elbe, Elk Plain, Frederickson, Graham, Harts Lake, Lacamas, McKenna, Roy, Spanaway.(253) 798-6626[email protected]
 
Ryan Mello
District 4: Communities of Fircrest, parts of Tacoma’s North and South End, Hilltop, and Downtown, Port of Tacoma, University Place.
(253) 798-7590
 
[email protected]
 
Marty CampbellDistrict 5: Communities of Midland, North Clover Creek/Collins, parts of Tacoma’s Eastside and South End, Parkland, Spanaway, Summit-Waller, Summit View.(253) 798-6653
 
[email protected]
Jani Hitchen

District 6: Communities of DuPont, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Lakewood, Parkland, Steilacoom, Anderson Island, Ketron Island.
(253) 798-3308 [email protected]
Derek Young

District 7: Communities of Gig Harbor (city and unincorporated), Key Peninsula, Fox Island, McNeil Island, City of Ruston, West Tacoma, North Tacoma.(253) 798-6654 [email protected]
 

Councilmember Assistants

NameResponsibilityPhoneEMail
Judy HurleyCouncilmember Assistant: District 1, Dave Morell, Vice Chair(253) 798-3635[email protected]
Aaron HallenbergCouncilmember Assistant: District 2, Hans Zeiger(253) 798-2222[email protected]
Larry StickneyCouncilmember Assistant: District 3, Amy Cruver(253) 798-6626[email protected]
Evan KoepflerCouncilmember Assistant: District 4, Ryan Mello(253) 798-7590[email protected]
Mark WilliamsCouncilmember Assistant: District 5, Marty Campbell(253) 798-6653[email protected]
Annette SwillieCouncilmember Assistant: District 6, Jani Hitchen(253) 798-3308[email protected]
John JoliboisCouncilmember Assistant: District 7, Derek Young, Exec. Pro Tem(253) 798-6654[email protected]

Council Office Staff


NameResponsibilityPhoneEmail

Chris Carlson 


Chief of Staff

Administrator and manager of the Office of the Council, including supervision of administrative and research council staff and operations.

(253) 798-6253

[email protected]

Susan Long

Chief Counsel
Counsel to the Council, Council Parliamentarian, Code Reviser

(253) 798-6068

[email protected]

Brynn GrimleyCommunications Manager
Public Information Officer for the Office of the Council.
Desk: 
(253) 798-7761
Cell: 
(253) 820-6896
[email protected]

Paul Bocchi

Sr. Budget Analyst
Financial and fiscal issues, bonds, fees, surplus property, annual budget.

(253) 798-7304

[email protected]

Jeff Cox

Deputy Legal Counsel/Public Records Officer
Legal support, telecommunications, current use assessment, water/sewer/stormwater utilities.

(253) 798-7579

[email protected]

Hugh Taylor
Prin. Policy Analyst
Transportation, capital facilities, environment, critical areas, building code, land use, sewer.

(253) 798-3665


[email protected]


William BridgesPrin. Policy Analyst(253) 798-7971

Mike Kruger

Sr. Legislative Analyst
Land use/zoning, parks, shorelines, agriculture, conservation futures.

(253) 798-6067

[email protected]

Kate AdamsSr. Legislative Analyst
(253) 798-7951

Thomas Swanson

Legislative Analyst
Public safety, criminal justice, human services, emergency management, animal control.

(253) 798-3631

[email protected]

Joseph van Dyk 

Sr. Legislative Analyst

Human Services.

(253) 798-7985


Bill Vetter

Sr. Legislative Analyst
Performance Audit
* Administrative oversight only.

(253) 798-2330

[email protected]

Rebecca Chapman

Assistant Legislative Analyst

Research support for legal & research staff, assists with Public Records requests

(253) 798-4298

[email protected]

Denise Johnson

Clerk of the Council
Official Clerk for the Council, processes all legislation and official transmittal.

(253) 798-6065

[email protected]

Linda Medley

Code Clerk (Admin 3)
Supports legal & research staff; Performance Audit Clerk; Code Clerk.

(253) 798-3647

[email protected]

Patty Face

Deputy Clerk (Admin 2)
Supports Clerk of the Council.

(253) 798-2687

[email protected]

Jenifer Schultz

Committee Clerk (Admin 2)
Rules and Operations Clerk; Community Development Clerk; Economic and Infrastructure Development Committee Clerk; Tuesday Study Session Clerk.

(253) 798-6696

[email protected]

Priscilla Martinez-Mejia

Operations Clerk (Admin 2)
Provides technology support, purchasing, facilities management, supplies.

(253) 798-4268

[email protected]

Audrey Persons

Front Desk Clerk (Admin 1)
Receptionist/Front Desk Clerk; Records Clerk.

(253) 798-7778

[email protected]


Natalie Ferri

Communications Coordinator
Remote meeting operator, communications support.

(253) 798-8530

[email protected]