The front door on my home has a deadbolt that I have to use a key to lock & unlock from both the inside and out side, does that meet code?
No, the deadbolt should be readily openable from the inside without the use of a key or special knowledge or effort. IRC Section R311.4.4

Show All Answers

1. Where does Planning and Public Works have jurisdiction?
2. Will the county come out and trim branches or remove dangerous trees on private property?
3. Where do I report suspected drug activity?
4. Who regulates abandoned watercraft and derelict vessels?
5. Do I need house numbers at the beginning of a long driveway access to my home?
6. Does Pierce County warranty my home after it is final approved by the building inspector?
7. How do I resolve what I believe is a problem with my new home?
8. Can Pierce County help me if the builder refuses to do anything to correct my problem?
9. The front door on my home has a deadbolt that I have to use a key to lock & unlock from both the inside and out side, does that meet code?